Scholarships

The Eastern Idaho State Fair, in partnership with Butler Amusements, Inc., offers annual scholarships to graduating seniors in FFA and 4-H programs.

Qualifications

  • Graduating from high school in 2015
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0
  • Participation in 2014 Fair as 4-H or FFA Member
  • Attend school within 16 county fair district: Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Bonneville, Butte, Caribou, Clark, Custer, Franklin, Fremont, Jefferson, Lemhi, Madison, Oneida, Power, Teton

Selection Criteria

  • Personal and Professional Goals
  • Student Activities
  • Community Service
  • Honors and Awards
  • Financial Need

To apply for the 2015 scholarship, please download the Scholarship Instructions and Application PDF files found on the right.

Congratulations to our 2014 scholarship winners!

 

Awards with Board

Left to right: Roy Reed, Morgan Cortez, George Hamilton, Mikaela Jensen, Corey Foster, Josey Grover, Justin Oleson, and Tom Barnes (Not pictured: Jason Wade, Sarah Hibbert, Kaydee Isom)

 

Past Recipients

2015

2014

Sarah Hibbert Pocatello
Mikaela Jensen Basalt
Jason Wade Weston
Morgan Cortez American Falls
Josey Grover Dubois
Kaydee Isom Blackfoot

2013

2012

Erica Green Mackay Lacey Kendall Grace
Kyle Daniels Malad Tadd Jorgensen Thatcher
Shannon Williams Malad Carsey Kofford Snake River
Samantha Eldredge Shelley Jacob Johnson Blackfoot
Cassidy Quinn Pocatello Kellsie Hodges Salmon
Sierra Shoemaker Chubbuck Erica Barrus Rigby

2011

2010

Nathan B. Rindlisbaker Preston Kiara Wanner Preston
Amber D. Gonzales Aberdeen Paige Wray Shelley
Patrick Harrison Grace Elizabeth Hassing Idaho Falls
Viola Paige Daniels Malad Shalissa Hamilton Blackfoot
Brenna M. Hassig Idaho Falls Ashley K. Andersen American Falls
Nora Donnell Wainright Darlington Amanda Swindell Challis

2009

 2008

Kristina Rembelski Challis Jessica Kozain American Falls
Seth Pratt Blackfoot Carrie Wallentine Paris
Payton Nash Pocatello Michael Johnson Blackfoot
Brianna Overdork Chubbuck Ryan Killpack Firth
Madison McKelvey Mackay Keith McNabb Inkom
Alex Harrison Grace Brett Seely Idaho Falls

2007

2006

Alexis Rembelski Challis  Hattie Ann Wainright  Darlington
Heather Wright American Falls  Stacy Shiner Lemhi
Connie Owens Preston  Kristi Walker Rigby