Scholarships

The Eastern Idaho State Fair, in partnership with Butler Amusements, Inc., offers annual scholarships to graduating seniors in FFA and 4-H programs. Qualifications

  • Graduating from high school in 2016
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0
  • Participation in 2015 Fair as 4-H or FFA Member
  • Attend school within 16 county fair district: Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Bonneville, Butte, Caribou, Clark, Custer, Franklin, Fremont, Jefferson, Lemhi, Madison, Oneida, Power, Teton

Selection Criteria

  • Personal and Professional Goals
  • Student Activities
  • Community Service
  • Honors and Awards
  • Financial Need

To apply for the 2016 scholarship, please download the Scholarship Application PDF files found on the right.

Congratulations to our 2015 scholarship winners!

 

Left to right: Roy Reed, Corey Foster, Lauren Okeson, Regene Jones, Katie Kirby, Justin Oleson, Camas Neville, Tom Barnes, Caleb Johnson, George Hamilton (not pictured: Rachel Durtschi and Samantha Daniels)

 

Past Recipients

2015

2014

Lauren Okeson Idaho Falls Sarah Hibbert Pocatello
Caleb R. Johnson Blackfoot Mikaela Jensen Basalt
Samantha Daniels Malad Jason Wade Weston
Rachel Durtschi Shelley Morgan Cortez American Falls
Camas J. Neville Hamer Josey Grover Dubois
Katie Kirby Firth Kaydee Isom Blackfoot

2013

2012

Erica Green Mackay Lacey Kendall Grace
Kyle Daniels Malad Tadd Jorgensen Thatcher
Shannon Williams Malad Carsey Kofford Snake River
Samantha Eldredge Shelley Jacob Johnson Blackfoot
Cassidy Quinn Pocatello Kellsie Hodges Salmon
Sierra Shoemaker Chubbuck Erica Barrus Rigby

2011

2010

Nathan B. Rindlisbaker Preston Kiara Wanner Preston
Amber D. Gonzales Aberdeen Paige Wray Shelley
Patrick Harrison Grace Elizabeth Hassing Idaho Falls
Viola Paige Daniels Malad Shalissa Hamilton Blackfoot
Brenna M. Hassig Idaho Falls Ashley K. Andersen American Falls
Nora Donnell Wainright Darlington Amanda Swindell Challis

2009

 2008

Kristina Rembelski Challis Jessica Kozain American Falls
Seth Pratt Blackfoot Carrie Wallentine Paris
Payton Nash Pocatello Michael Johnson Blackfoot
Brianna Overdork Chubbuck Ryan Killpack Firth
Madison McKelvey Mackay Keith McNabb Inkom
Alex Harrison Grace Brett Seely Idaho Falls

2007

2006

Alexis Rembelski Challis  Hattie Ann Wainright  Darlington
Heather Wright American Falls  Stacy Shiner Lemhi
Connie Owens Preston  Kristi Walker Rigby